Privacy

Flipper's Privacy Policy

Introduction

Flipper Limited (“we” or “our”) takes privacy of its customers and the protection of their information seriously. You can be assured any information you provide to us will be used strictly in accordance with the terms laid out in this Privacy Policy.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Collecting Your Information

This privacy policy forms part of our terms and conditions. Once you have provided your personal details on this website you will be deemed to have read and accepted this Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy forms part of our terms and conditions. Once you have provided your personal details on this website you will be deemed to have read and accepted this Privacy Policy.

Flipper Limited complies with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation currently in force.

This Privacy Policy sets out the policy in relation to how any personal information collected from you through your use of this website or about you from third parties is used.

Information you give us

In order to process an energy switch, we collect your name, address and may collect payment details and other details (including your energy usage, related information and your preferences in respect of energy supply) to process the switch. We also collect your email address and phone number.

These details allow us and your new supplier to contact you about the switch and any other information which we believe may interest you.

Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Information you give to us

We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.  Including, without limitation, if you have requested to switch suppliers, we will use your personal information to process that switch. This will include passing your information to the new supplier;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
Information we collect about you

We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.
Information we receive from other sources

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy (depending on the types of information we receive).

We monitor traffic patterns and site usage. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Flipper Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce our agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Flipper Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at support@flippercommunity.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

You can contact us to ask whether we are keeping personal data about you, by sending an email to support@flippercommunity.com. Upon request, we will provide you with a readable copy of data which we hold about you. If you ask us to delete, correct or amend that personal data we will do so within a reasonable time.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to support@flippercommunity.com.

Your consent

By disclosing your personal information to us you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

A cookie is text file which is stored on your computer and is sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information back from the browser. This enables us to identify if you have visited us before.

How do we use cookies?

We collect information about your preferences in relation to this site by analysing site traffic, which includes the use of cookies.

We use cookies to help us analyse traffic on our site and customer behaviour. Cookies may also be used by our partners to traffic patterns.

During the course of any visit to our website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your computer. Any information that is supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better service and assists us in analysing the profile of our visitors.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but normally you can alter your browser settings to prevent automatic acceptance, if you prefer. If you opt not to receive our cookies, we cannot guarantee that your experience with our website will be as quick or responsive as if you do receive cookies.

We do not store passwords or any other information about a visitor in a cookie that could identify them, their location, their preferences or their financial activity.